Table of Contents
[…] - Obtaining SR-22 insurance (a special certificate of financial responsibility)
- Installing an ignition interlock device if required by the court
DWI and Drug Offenses
When a DWI charge is combined with a drug offense, or when you have prior drug convictions, the consequences can stack up, creating a more complex legal situation. Two primary scenarios require special attention:
Pending DWI with Prior Drug Conviction
If you have a prior drug conviction and are now facing a DWI charge, you may experience enhanced penalties and additional license suspensions.
Texas Transportation Code § 521.372 – Suspension or License Denial
“(a) A person’s driver’s license is automatically suspended on final conviction of:
(1) an offense under the Controlled Substances Act;
(2) a felony drug offense;
(3) a misdemeanor drug offense, if the person has been previously convicted of a drug offense committed less than 36 months before the commission of the instant offense; or
(4) a felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, that is not a drug offense.”
This means that if you have a prior drug conviction (especially within 36 months), your current DWI case could result in additional license suspensions. The standard suspension for drug offenses is 90 days, which would run separate from and potentially consecutive to any DWI-related suspensions.