Table of Contents
[…] Administrative License Revocation (ALR) Suspensions
Situation | First Offense | Multiple Offenses within 10 years |
---|---|---|
Failed breath/blood test (BAC ≥ 0.08) | 90 days | 1 year |
Refused breath/blood test | 180 days | 2 years |
First-Time DWI Consequences
If this is your first DWI offense, you’re facing a Class B misdemeanor with several potential consequences:
Criminal Penalties
- Jail time of 72 hours to 180 days
- Fines up to $2,000
- Probation possibilities
Enhanced Penalties
The Texas Penal Code provides for enhanced penalties in certain circumstances:
Texas Penal Code § 49.04(c)
“If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that at the time of the offense the person operating the motor vehicle had an open container of alcohol in the person’s immediate possession, the offense is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of six days.”
High BAC Enhancement
If your blood alcohol concentration was 0.15 or higher, the penalties become more severe:
Texas Penal Code § 49.04(d)
“If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”
License Suspension
The Texas Transportation Code governs license suspensions for DWI offenses:
Texas Transportation Code § 521.344(a)