Table of Contents
[…] Texas Transportation Code § 724.035 – License Suspension
For refusal to provide a specimen:
- First offense: 180 days
- Prior alcohol-related contacts within 10 years: 2 years
For providing a specimen showing a BAC of 0.08 or more:
- First offense: 90 days
- Prior alcohol-related contacts within 10 years: 1 year
Reinstating Your License
To reinstate your license after suspension, you must meet several requirements as outlined in the Transportation Code:
Texas Transportation Code § 524.051 – Reinstatement and Reissuance
“(a) A driver’s license suspended under this chapter may not be reinstated or another driver’s license issued to the person until the person pays the department a fee of $125 in addition to any other fee required by law.”
Additional requirements include:
- Completing the suspension period
- Completing a DWI education program (required as a condition of probation for first offenses)
- Obtaining SR-22 insurance (a special certificate of financial responsibility)