Table of Contents
[…] (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated…”
A third-degree felony carries penalties including:
- 2-10 years in prison
- Fines up to $10,000
- Extended license suspension of up to two years
DWI with a Child Passenger: Serious Enhanced Penalties
One of the most significant enhancements to a DWI charge occurs when there is a child under 15 years old in the vehicle:
Texas Penal Code § 49.045 – Driving While Intoxicated with Child Passenger
“(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and
(2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.”
This enhancement means:
- Punishment range of 180 days to 2 years in a state jail facility
- Fines up to $10,000
- Driver’s license suspension for 180 days to 2 years
Administrative License Revocation (ALR) Process