Table of Contents
[…] High BAC Enhancement
If your blood alcohol concentration was 0.15 or higher, the penalties become more severe:
Texas Penal Code § 49.04(d)
“If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”
License Suspension
The Texas Transportation Code governs license suspensions for DWI offenses:
Texas Transportation Code § 521.344(a)
“Except as provided by Sections 521.342(b) and 521.345, and by Subsections (d)-(i), if a person is convicted of an offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, or 49.07, Penal Code, the license suspension:
(1) begins on a date set by the court that is not earlier than the date of the conviction or later than the 30th day after the date of the conviction, as determined by the court; and
(2) continues for a period set by the court of not less than 90 days or more than one year.”
Multiple DWI Offenses: Escalating Consequences
The Texas justice system takes repeat DWI offenses very seriously, with penalties that increase substantially with each conviction:
Second DWI Offense
Texas Penal Code § 49.09(a)
“Except as provided by Subsection (b), an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a Class A misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 30 days, if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated…”
The license suspension also increases for second offenses, as stated in the Transportation Code:
Texas Transportation Code § 521.344(a)
“…if a person is convicted of an offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, or 49.07, Penal Code, the license suspension…continues for a period set by the court of not less than 180 days or more than two years.”
Third or Subsequent DWI Offense
Texas Penal Code § 49.09(b)
“An offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, 49.061, or 49.065 is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: