Table of Contents
[…] (1) begins on a date set by the court that is not earlier than the date of the conviction or later than the 30th day after the date of the conviction, as determined by the court; and
(2) continues for a period set by the court of not less than 90 days or more than one year.”
Multiple DWI Offenses: Escalating Consequences
The Texas justice system takes repeat DWI offenses very seriously, with penalties that increase substantially with each conviction:
Second DWI Offense
Texas Penal Code § 49.09(a)
“Except as provided by Subsection (b), an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a Class A misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 30 days, if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated…”
The license suspension also increases for second offenses, as stated in the Transportation Code:
Texas Transportation Code § 521.344(a)
“…if a person is convicted of an offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, or 49.07, Penal Code, the license suspension…continues for a period set by the court of not less than 180 days or more than two years.”
Third or Subsequent DWI Offense
Texas Penal Code § 49.09(b)
“An offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, 49.061, or 49.065 is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted:
(1) one time of an offense under Section 49.08 or an offense under the laws of another state if the offense contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 49.08; or
(2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated…”
A third-degree felony carries penalties including:
- 2-10 years in prison
- Fines up to $10,000
- Extended license suspension of up to two years
DWI with a Child Passenger: Serious Enhanced Penalties