Charged with Harmful Employment Regarding Children in Texas?
[…] "*" indicates required fields
If you were charged with any offense related to providing employment harmful to minors, contact an experienced child sexual abuse lawyer at Dunham & Jones, Attorneys at Law. Our attorneys represent both men and women accused of this serious criminal offense, which can be charged as either a second or first degree felony in Texas. Call our firm today at 800-499-8455 to discuss the details surrounding your case and defenses that might apply.
What Is Considered Harmful Employment Regarding Children in Texas?
Under Section 43.251 for employment harmful to children, the term “child” means a person younger than 18 years of age. The term “nude” means a child who is either entirely unclothed or “clothed in a manner that leaves uncovered or visible through less than fully opaque clothing any portion of the breasts below the top of the areola of the breasts, if the child is female, or any portion of the genitals or buttocks.”
The term “topless” means a “female child clothed in a manner that leaves uncovered or visible through less than fully opaque clothing any portion of her breasts below the top of the areola.”